Wednesday, April 12, 2017

Next batch

Just pulled the next batch of rugs off the loom.

Here's the denim that I'm plugging away at.  There's a mix of hemmed and fringed in this group.

Remember my "mental health rug"?  Here's the finished product....

I think it's cute!

I've already woven my next mental health rug, and it's already tied back onto the takeup on the loom starting the next batch of denims.   Gonna tease you on this one.  Clue - it's another corduroy!

All for now,
JULIE

Sunday, March 26, 2017

Denim, Denim, and more Denim!

 I've been slogging away at building up my denim inventory.  And use up some of the huge stash of denim jeans...  Just took off a roll of hemmed edge rugs - will get these hemmed up sometime this week.

In the background of this picture, you see a pile of denim and a 'mental health' rug.  I get bored with denim after a bit, and so I have to do something different - That one on top is a flannel shirt, and old blanket bits that seemed to work together.  Using up stash!   :)


 Here's my next 'mental health' rug.  Corduroy!  Went with 4 different blues -  navy, dusty, lavenderish, and a light teal.  Then I threw in a tan neutral.  This one will be fun!


I'm doing stripes - 8 shots of weft for each color and then repeat.  I think it's cute.  Decided this one would be 'busy' enough so I did a hemmed end - something I do rarely.  I don't know, I think my preference is fringes, so I just don't think of doing the hems, until I remind myself that some of my customers prefer hems!

House update.  I'm talking with a couple, trying to come up with a way for me to get what I need for the house, and a way for them to get into it! 

I spend my days rehabbing my hamstring repair, selling personal belongings in preparation of moving from a 5 bedroom house into a bedroom, and weaving.  Sometimes I feel positively lazy....

All for now,  JULIE

Monday, March 13, 2017

Retired.... or not?

For the last weeks, when people ask what I'm doing, I've been saying I'm retired.

That's because I QUIT MY JOB.

Yup.

Unemployed.

My employer just wouldn't work with me on my rehab and reentry into physical labor.  They insisted on misinterpreting my doctors orders for limitations. 

So I quit.

I don't need to physically re injure myself just for them!

Consequently, I now have time to do some weaving.

The wider ones are some I just finished up.  The narrow one is a holdover to fulfill a request from long ago.

I am still restricted a bit by my physical limitations.  Can't handle long weaving sessions, but I'm building up tolerance.

I keep busy with the rest of my day doing exercises and rehab, as well as slowly selling off household items. 

I don't want to jinx the process, but someone is attempting to get financing on my house...  cross your fingers, say a prayer, think positive thoughts if you are so inclined!

Of course I have a few stresses that I try not to think about.  Along with the not employed comes not insured.  My state has only 2 choices for health insurance.  Each of them is tied to a hospital group.  Neither takes the other insurance.  One isn't sold in the county I am going to be living in, so yup, only one choice.  And that choice would cost me 600 - 900 a month.  For just me.   Couldn't do it.  That's why I support the repeal....  Something has GOT to change.

Good thing is. I'm not scared - everything I'm doing is what I need to be doing. 

Onward to the next adventure :)


Wednesday, February 8, 2017

Recovering

Well, I'm back.   Kinda  :)

Eleven weeks out from my big surgery.  I'm still crutched and braced.  Hope tomorrow at a follow up appointment I will get to eliminate at least the brace.

I've been back to work since the last week of December.  No choice.  No time off, No FMLA left.  So if I wanted a job and it's insurance, I had to suck it up buttercup.  I started with 1/2 days until I literally had 12 hours left before I would get "let go" and then went to full 8 hour days.  Only difference is I'm working sitting in a chair at a computer doing 'dumb' work.   VERY repetative!

This last weekend I had the urge to see if I could get my Union warped.  I had gotten the beam loaded with blue warp for denim, but then the injury...

It took me all weekend, in bits and pieces, to get it done, but I did it!

Tonite I thought I should try weaving.   I had put a little time into strip prep during these last months while I was home and recovering, so was ready to go.

All went well, for about 24 inches!   That's when I listened to my body, and decided to behave and take it easy.   It's a start....

I really loaded the beam up this time.  So long ago I can't remember just how many turns I put on the sections, but I'm going to be weaving denim and blues for a longggg time!

All for now,
JULIE

Monday, December 5, 2016

You're not gonna believe it....



Well, everyone....here's my announcement for my 3RD surgery of the year....






I had myself a freak accident.


I'd spent the day helping my dad with his cows.  We had got them in from the pasture,  sorted calves off their mamas  (52 of them),  run each of those calves thru the chute for their vaccinations, sorted 18 yearling heifers out of the bunch, and an assortment of cows that were being changed over to the fall calving program, or culled from the herd for assorted reasons. 

The day had gone AMAZINGLY WELL.   My dad is recovering from back surgery -  I had succeeded in keeping him out of the pens.  I had managed to do all the sorting and moving of cows and calves by myself without getting squished, kicked, stepped on - I didn't even get swatted with a poopy tail!

It was a good day.

Until.  My brother had gone into the pen with the young calves to feed them.  He saw there were a couple that were in the vicinity of the gate and hollered to me to watch the gate (I was in the barn cleaning up equipment).

UGH.  About 2 - 3 strides across the drive, I felt like I got shot in the left buttocks.  Bad pain.  Drop to the ground pain.  I immediately knew I'd done something to my hamstring.


Turns out that something was a complete rupture of the hamstring from my pelvis.


 DAMN IT ANYWAY

I'm almost 2 weeks out of surgery to re attach those tendons. 

I'm not having fun yet.

Work is not possible. Weaving is not possible.  It's barely possible to sit in this chair and type yet. 

Think I'm due for a break?  :)

All for now,  JULIE


Thursday, August 25, 2016

Humourous

Or maybe not so much.

I just took the time to look back to see when I last checked in on my little old blog.

Apparently it was right before I had carpel tunnel surgery on my left hand.

Well... That went as planned.  Went back to work while waiting on the house to sell.




Since then, all I've pretty much done is go to work and do the day to day little chores to keep the house somewhat show worthy, and keep myself in clean laundry and food.

I'm pretty much in a holding pattern.

EXCEPT!

I just had another surgery!  This time my right wrist.  This is a workmans comp claim.

I will never go the workman comp route again.  Just. Saying.


I'm trying to see the humor in things.

Want to sell my house ---- not happening as fast as I'd like.

Repetitive motion injuries --- from a job that I am so over with :)

Wanting to move on --- but just not yet according to the fates.

While I have been bored here at home, I have done a little bit of rug strip sewing.  That's a light enough job it's doable with the recovering hand.

I don't have a loom warped.  The old blue loom is still unfinished from the rehab.  And I just didn't dare put any pictures of my weaving projects on line, since the work comp people thought it was my hobby that has caused my injury.   Seriously!   There was no way it was caused by the 50 + hours I've worked at my job the last 5 years???   Sarcasm intended....

I would take any any all positive thoughts in regards to my house sale, and even for my poor worn out body :)

All for now,
JULIE

Saturday, April 30, 2016

Much Better!

So I decided to take the last 4 work days before my surgery as PTO  (time off).   I decided I needed to do some of the things that drive me crazy that don't get done.  I didn't want to look at those things while I couldn't do them...

My 5$ loom has received most of my attention -- here she is!

  Just a little better than she was....

I do still need to get a thread guide board constructed and attached to replace the broken bendy wire version that was there before.  And she never did have a crank on the beam, so I'm cogitating on that, too.

I suppose she now deserves some new heddles and I will research where to get those.  The old rusty ones have been failing on me lately, so it's time.

She's way more sturdy than she was, I think she's pretty square, but will reserve judgement until I get a warp on and get to weaving.  There may be a few adjustments yet to make. 

I'm pretty happy with how it turned out - especially since I didn't take a whole lot of time and didn't try to be perfect with the refinish.  It was the first time I've used a colored stain, so that was a learning experience- Not sure I'm a fan, but I wouldn't do it differently.

Wish it was this easy to rehab me!  LOL

All for now,
JULIE